Atlanta Occupational Diseases Lawyer
[…] We take immense pride in advocating for our clients and the wider community, particularly those enduring hardships due to the negligence of others. Through personalized client services and a dedicated commitment to forceful legal representation, we have secured millions in compensation for our clients. If you’re considering filing a claim related to a severe injury, contact our team to help ensure the most favorable outcome possible.
“Occupational disease” under GA § 34-9-280 “means those diseases which arise out of and in the course of the particular trade, occupation, process, or employment in which the employee is exposed to such disease, provided the employee or the employee’s dependents first prove to the satisfaction of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation ALL of the following:
(A) A direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the disease;
(B) That the disease followed as a natural incident of exposure by reason of the employment;
(C) That the disease is not of a character to which the employee may have had substantial exposure outside of the employment;
(D) That the disease is not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed;
(E) That the disease must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence…”
Types of Occupational Diseases in Atlanta, Georgia
Regarding workers’ compensation, occupational diseases can impact different bodily areas and may include:
- Environmental exposure:
- Lead poisoning
- Radiation illness
- Asthma
- Dermatitis
- Mesothelioma/lung diseases
- Chemical poisoning